UPDATE: the Boys' Varsity Basketball game at home on Saturday, December 7 is at 1:00 PM

Transportation

Transportation Department

 

For information, contact:

Daniel S. Silky, Business Administrator, Otselic Valley Central School District, 125 County Rd. 13A, South Otselic, New York 13155
(607)  674-7218, ext. 4046
Fax: (607) 67

Head Mechanic: Chris Marquard, cmarquar@ovcs.org

 
OVCS Bus Rules
  1. The bus driver may assign seats.
  2. Be courteous.
  3. No profanity allowed.
  4. Keep the bus clean.  Do not eat or drink on the bus.
  5. Violence is prohibited.
  6. Remain seated.
  7. No smoking.
  8. Keep your hands and head inside the bus.
  9. Do not destroy property.
  10. For your own safety, do not distract the driver by misbehaving.


    Misbehavior on the Bus

    Penalties for misbehavior will be at the discretion of the principal and will depend upon the circumstances.  Penalties may include removal from the bus from 1 to 10 days or permanent removal from the bus through a formal hearing.  Serious misbehavior on the bus may also be cause for punishment of up to and including suspension or expulsion from school.

Transportation schedules 2019-2020

 

As you review the transportation schedule below, please note that there may be multiple stops on some of the roads listed. Please have your bus riders ready  to board when the bus arrives. 

BEAR BUS 

  • 6:47-6:52 am - County Road 16
  • 6:54 - Gray Road
  • 6:55 - County Road 16
  • 6:59 - State Highway 80
  • 7:00 - Coakley Road & State Highway 80
  • 7:03 - State Highway 80
  • 7:04 - State Highway 80
  • 7:04 - North Road
  • 7:10 - County Road 16
  • 7:22 - 7:28 - Ridge Road
  • 7:30 - Arrive at school

 

BUTTERFLY BUS 

  • 6:49 am - State Highway 26
  • 6:50 - State Highway 26 & Kibbe Wilcox Road
  • 6:51-6:54 - State Highway 26
  • 6:58 - Cook Road
  • 7:01-7:02 - Wothe Freeman Road 
  • 7:05-7:07 - State Highway 26 
  • 7:08 - Mill Road
  • 7:16 - Hyer Road
  • 7:23 - Neal Road
  • 7:30 - Arrive at school

 

DOLPHIN BUS 

  • 6:58 am - Georgetown Building, Route 80
  • 7:00 - State Highway 26
  • 7:15 - County Road 13A
  • 7:24 - Wothe Road
  • 7:34 - County Road 13A
  • 7:38 - State Highway 26
  • 7:50 - Atkyns Road
  • 8:05 - Eaton Avenue
  • 8:16 - County Road 32

 

EAGLE BUS

  • 6:34 am - Sanderson Road
  • 6:37-6:30 - Hatch Lake Road
  • 6:42 - Route 26
  • 6:53 - S. Lebanon Road
  • 6:58 - Bisbee Road
  • 7:00 - Campbell Road 
  • 7:03 - 7:07 - S. Lebanon Road 
  • 7:10 - Texas Hill Road 
  • 7:11-7:13 - Upham Road
  • 7:18 - Rt. 80
  • 7:19-7:26 - State Highway 26
  • 7:30 - Arrive at school 

 

ELEPHANT BUS 

  • 6:39 am - Borkholder Road
  • 6:41 - Ivan Standard Road
  • 6:45 - Fur Farm Road & County Road 16
  • 6:46 - County Road 16
  • 6:47 - Cole Hill Road & County Road 16
  • 6:48-6:49 - County Road 16
  • 6:53 - Rourke Road
  • 7:00-7:04 - Beaver Meadow Road
  • 7:09 - Stage Road
  • 7:19 - Will Warner Road
  • 7:23 - State Highway 26
  • 7:23 - State Highway 26 & Mill Street
  • 7:24 - State Highway 26
  • 7:25 - Potter Avenue
  • 7:27-7:28 - County Road 13
  • 7:30 - Arrive at school

 

GIRAFFE BUS 

  • 6:28-6:29 am - Center Road
  • 6:32 - State Highway 26
  • 6:34-6:35 - One Eye Street
  • 6:37-6:38 - Elmer Jackson Road 
  • 6:42 - Center Road
  • 6:50 - County Road 42
  • 6:52 - State Highway 26
  • 6:56-7:04 - County Road 13
  • 7:06 - Bamberry Road
  • 7:07 - County Road 13 & Gast Road
  • 7:09 - County Road 13
  • 7:14-7:15 - Lincklaen Center Road
  • 7:21-7:24 - County Road 13
  • 7:26 - County Road 13 & Lhommedieu Lane
  • 7:28 - County Road 13
  • 7:30 - Arrive at school

 

SEAL BUS 

  • 6:38 am - Muller Hill Road
  • 6:52-6:57 - State Highway 26
  • 7:02 - County Road 13
  • 8:02 - State Highway 8
  • 8:30 - Oak Street

 

SQUIRREL BUS 

  • 6:19 am - State Highway 26
  • 6:21-6:23 - State Route 80
  • 6:27 - Morrow Road
  • 6:36-6:52 - State Route 80 
  • 6:55-6:56 - State Route 80
  • 6:57 - Georgetown Building/Muller Hill Road
  • 6:58 - State Route 80
  • 6:59-7:02 - E Hill Road
  • 7:03 - State Route 26
  • 7:05 - Jenne Road
  • 7:07-7:13 - State Route 26 
  • 7:16-7:17 - State Highway 26
  • 7:23-7:26 - Valley View Road 
  • 7:28 - County Road 13A
  • 7:30 - Arrive at school 

 

 

© 2019. Otselic Valley Central School District. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView